EN
ALL EVENTS
OPERA
BALLET

MARIA KOCHETKOVA

Leading Soloist

2007-2018 joined San Francisco Ballet as a Principal dancer
2013-2017 was invited to join American Ballet Theatre as a principal dancer
2018-2020 worked as a freelance principal dancer, curator and producer
2020-2021 joined Finnish National Ballet as a Principal dancer
2023 - Leading Soloist of the ballet company at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre

Repertoire

Giselle - Adam: GISELLE
Juliet - Prokofiev: ROMEO&JULIET (H. Tómasson’s production)
Odette/Odile - Tchaikovsky: SWAN LAKE
Kitri - Minkus: DON QUIXOTE (R. Nureyev and M. Petipa choreography)
Aurora - Tchaikovsky: THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
The Sylph -H. S. Løvenskiold: LA SYLPHIDE
Manon - Massenet: MANON (K. MacMillan choreography)
Swanilda - Delibes: COPPÉLIA (G. Balanchine choreography)
Tatiana - Tchaikovsky: ONEGIN (J. Cranko choreography)
Cinderella -Prokofiev: CINDERELLA (C. Wheeldon choreography)
Nikiya - Minkus: LA BAYADÈRE (N. Makarova choreography (M. Petipa)
Sylvia - Delibes: SYLVIA (F. Ashton choreography)
Medora - Adam: LE CORSAIRE
Grand Pas de Deux Ballerina, Queen of the Snow, and Sugar Plum Fairy - Tchaikovsky: NUTCRACKER(H. Tómasson’s production)


Leading roles in the ballets: Benjamin Millepied's The Chairman Dances; Wayne McGregor’s Borderlands; David Dawson’s Anima Animus; Arthur Pita’s Bjork Ballet; William Forsythe’s Artifact Suite, In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Pas/Parts; Paul Lightfoot’s Selfportræt; Yuri Possokhov’s Classical Symphony, Diving into the Lilacs, Francesca da Rimini, Swimmer, Raymonda Pas de Deux, Bells pas de Deuxand Fusion; Christopher Wheeldon’s Cinderella, Within the Golden Hour, Number Nine and Ghosts; Alexei Ratmansky’s From Foreign Lands,Russian Seasons, Golden Cockerel and Shostakovich Trilogy (Piano Concerto #1); Helgi Tomasson’s Caprice, On a Theme of Paganini, Trio, Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers, Criss-Cross, “Haffner” Symphony, and Nanna’s Lied; Liam Scarlett’s Humming bird; Edwaard Liang’s Symphonic Dances; Ashley Page’s Guide to Strange Places; Frederick Ashton’s Symphonic Variations, Voices of Spring, Monotones and Sylvia; George Balanchine’s Allegro Brillante, Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (2nd movement), Divertimento No. 15, “Emeralds,” “Rubies,” "Diamonds", Scotch Symphony, Serenade, Symphony in C (2nd movement), and Theme and Variations; JormaElo’s Double Evil; Serge Lifar’s Suite en Blanc; Kenneth MacMillan’s Manon and Winter Dreams; Jerome Robbins’s Dances at a Gathering (Pink), Other Dances, The Cage and Opus 19/The Dreamer; Harald Lander's Études; Wayne McGregor’s Chroma; Justin Peck's in the Countenance of Kings; Mark Morris’s Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes, A Garden, and Sandpaper Ballet.
In 2018 she presented her first solo project Catch Her if you Can at the Joyce Theater in New York where she commissioned works by William Forsythe, Marcos Morau, David Dawson, Jerome Bel, Drew Jacoby and Sam Spiegel.

Performances abroad

Maria has performed as a guest artist with the Bolshoi and Stanislavski Theatres in Moscow, the Mariinsky and Mikhailovsky Theatres in St. Petersburg, American Ballet Theatre in New York, Rome Opera, Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Tokyo Ballet, National Ballet of Cuba, Compania Nacional de Danza in Madrid, Finnish National Ballet, Teatro Colon in Buenos Aires, Hong Kong Ballet, Dresden Semperoper, Staatsoper Berlin, Norwegian National Ballet, English National Ballet in London, Portuguese National Ballet and National Ballet of Canada.

Awards

2001 - a bronze medal at Moscow International Competition
2002 - silver medal at the Prix de Lausanne
2002 - silver medal and the jury prize at the Varna International Ballet Competition
2003 - gold medal at the International Ballet Competition of Luxembourg
2005 - gold medal at the International Ballet Competitions in Korea
2005 - gold medal at the International Ballet Competitions in Italy
2008 - the Isadora Duncan Dance Award for her Performance of Giselle
2009 - gold medal on NBC’s show Superstars of Dance
2013 - nominated for a Benois de la Danse award for her performance as Tatiana in J. Cranko’s Onegin
2014 - nominated for a Critics’ Circle National Dance Award (U.K.) for Best Female Dancer
2017 - won Ballerina of the Year award at Premio Positano
2018 - Benois de la Danse award