Levan Jagaev graduated from the Vano Saradzhishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire with a BA in 2013 and an MA in Choral Conducting in 2015 He was a recipient of the Niko Sulkhanishvili scholarship as well as the Verengung Freunde Georgiens Scholarship of Switzerland.
In 2015-2016 he worked as assistant conductor under Professor Giorgi Chitchinadze at the Opera Studio of the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatory (Mozart's ZAUBERFLÖTE). Since 2016 he has been a guest conductor at the Opera Studio of the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire (Mozart's LE NOZZE DI FIGARO and ZAUBERFLÖTE; Verdi's RIGOLETTO and LA TRAVIATA), and since 2018 he has been a guest conductor and since 2021 an assistant professor at the same institution.
From 2015-2020 Jagaev was conductor-in-residence at the Meliton Balanchivadze State Opera and Ballet Theatre in Kutaisi. During these years he performed Rachmaninov's ALEKO, Chlaidze's DARISPANIS GASACHIRI, Paliashvili's DAISI, Verdi's LA TRAVIATA as well as opera gala concerts, was assistant conductor in Paliashvili's ABESALOM AND ETERI, Dolidze's KETO AND KOTE, Taktakishvili's MINDIA and FIRST LOVE, Leoncavallo's PAGLIACCI, Mascagni's CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and Verdi's RIGOLETTO.
From 2013-2014 he assisted Zaza Azmaiparashvili, principal conductor of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre (DON CARLOS, THE MASCARA BALL, MACBETH and NABUCCO) as an intern-conductor at the Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre. His debute at the same theatre held in 2019 (Verdi, LA TRAVIATA). In 2020 he performed Donizetti's L'ELISIR D'AMORE (two performances) in a co-production by the Auditorio de Tenerife, the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre and the Teatro Comunale di Bologna.
In recent years Levan Jagaev has been a guest conductor of the student orchestra of the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire and the Tbilisi Youth Orchestra.
Since 2021 he has been the resident conductor in the Paliashvili Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In the opera season of 2021-2022 he conducted the Nabucco, Cavalleria Rusticana AND FORZA DEL DESTINO.
In 2022 he made his Polish debut with Krzysztof Jakovic and the Polska Filharmonia Baltycka.
Levan Jagaev has taken master-classes with conductors Giorgi Chitchinadze, Zaza Azmayparashvili, Vakhtang Kakhidze, Alexander Gelovani, Zvonimir Hatzko, Jak Nolde, Mario Venzago, Johannes Schlaefly, Martins Ozolins and Sergey Smbatyan.
He has worked with the following orchestras: Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre Orchestra, Kutaisi State Symphony Orchestra, Kutaisi Opera and Ballet theatre Orchestra, Polska Filharmonia Baltycka, Tbilisi State Symphony Orchestra, Albanian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Tbilisi V.Sarajishvili State Conservatoire Student Orchestra, Zurich Music Academy Student Chamber Orchestra, Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – Georgian Sinfonietta, Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre Chamber Orchestra – Opera Camerata, Tbilisi Youth Orchestra.