Kakhi Solomnishvili was born in 1990 in Tbilisi. From 1997 he studied in the piano class of the Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili Central Music School and participated in various concerts and festivals.
In 2007 he entered the department of choral conducting at the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire. He studied choral conducting under Professor Givi Munjishvili and he took private lessons in the orchestral conducting from conductor Gianluca Marciano. In 2011, with the bachelor's degree, Kakhi Solomnishvili continues his studies at the same department and earns a Master's Degree in 2013.
In 2011 he started to work at the Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre as an assistant conductor. He has worked with Gianluca Marciano, Paolo Arrivabeni, Mariano Rivas, Laurent Petitgirard, Davit Kintsurashvili, Vakhtang Machavariani, Daniele Agiman, Dmitri Jurowski and others both on the opera and symphonic repertoires.