Papuna Ghvaberidze graduated from the Tbilisi V. Sarajishvili State Conservatoire, Choir Conducting faculty (under Professor Givi Bolashvili) and postgraduate studies in Opera and Symphony Conducting faculty (under Professors Givi and Zaza Azmaiparashvili). Currently he is an associate professor at the same conservatoire.
Papuna Ghvaberidze began his artistic career in 2000, as a choir conductor and during six years worked at the Niko Sulkhanishvili National Choir. In 2005-2008 Papuna Ghvaberidze was a Chief Conductor and music director at Kutaisi M. Balanchivadze State Opera House and Music Hall, where Giuseppe Verdi’s RIGOLETTO had been performed under his baton. Since 2011 he had been the invited conductor at the same institution and conducted Otar Taktakishvili’s MINDIA.
Papuna Gvaberidze has been the conductor of the Opera Department of the Tbilisi State Conservatory since 2013. In 2014 he performed Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's The LA NOZZE DI FIGARO and Giacomo Puccini's LA BOHÈME here, in 2019 he performed Dolidze's KETO AND KOTE, and in 2022 he will perform Puccini's GIANNI SCHICCHI. He is the conductor of Tbilisi Opera Theatre productions of Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker, Hertel's LA FILLE MAL GARDEE,  Ravel's MEDEA, and Minkus' LA BAYADERE. He conducted Minkus's DON QUIXOTE in Riga in 2019. In 2022, during the State Ballet of Georgia's tour in Italy, he conducted ten performances of THE NUTCRACKER at the Turin Opera House and five performances of DON QUIXOTE in Bologna. He is second conductor and assistant conductor in many opera productions.