Principal Conductor of the Theatre
graduated from Choir Conducting Department at Tbilisi V. Sarajishvili State Conservatoire in 1985 and the Opera and Symphony Conducting Department at St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatoire in 1991 under the supervision of Yuri Temirkanov. From 1985 to 2004 Zaza Azmaiparashvili conducted Georgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra. In 1985-1987 he was a teacher at the Opera Department of Tbilisi State Conservatoire. Since 1991 he has been an Associate Professor of the Department. In 1997-1998 Zaza Azmaiparashvili was invited by the Moscow Bolshoi Theatre to conduct Verdi’s La Traviata and Il Trovatore. In 1992 he participated in the Yapi Kredi Festival in Istanbul touring with the Georgian TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra.
Later, the same year he gave concerts with the Chamber Orchestra in Valencia, Spain. In 1995 the conductor was awarded the second prize and became the laureate of the 2nd Prokofiev International Conducting Competition (nobody was awarded the first prize). In 1996 Zaza Azmaiparashvili took part in the International Festival Musical Olympus in St. Petersburg. Since 1997 he has periodically given concerts with Evgeni Mikeladze State Symphony Orchestra. In 1998 he participated in the International Opera Festival Bravo, founded by the famous Georgian singer Paata Burchuladze. In 2000 he gave a concert conducting the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra as a visiting conductor.
In 2001 Zaza Azmaiparashvili was invited to Lleida, Spain to conduct Mascagni’s Cavalleria Rusticana at Teatre Principal. The next year he was a conductor of Verdi’s Macbeth in the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre. From 2003-2004 he collaborated with Moscow P. Tchaikovsky Big Symphony Orchestra. In 2004-2009 Zaza Azmaiprashvili was the principal conductor and artistic director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre. In 2014-16 he was an Honorary Conductor of the Theatre, since 2016 Maestro Azmaiparashvili has been a Principal Conductor of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre again.
In 2005 Maestro gave a concert with the Russian State Big Symphony Orchestra, soloist - Eliso Virsaladze, at the Moscow State Conservatoire; the same year he conducted Verdi’s Aida in the Tbilisi Opera House. In 2006 Otar Taktakishvili’s Mindia, Verdi’s Il Trovatore and Ruggero Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci were performed under his supervision. The same year he successfully conducted Il Trovatore and Saint-Saens’s Samson et Dalila at Dalhalla International Opera Festival (Sweden). In Israel (Maalot, Ranaana) two concerts were held under his conduct with the participation of singers of the Tbilisi Opera House. In 2007 Zaza Azmaiparashvili organized a concert at the great hall of the Moscow State Conservatoire with the Moscow Great Symphony Orchestra, soloists - Irine Ratiani and Sulkhan Gvelesiani.
Zaza Azmaiparashvili has worked with the world famous Georgian and foreign performers such as: Zurab Sotkilava, Badri Maisuradze, Christian Johanson, Paata Burchuladze, Lado Ataneli, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Simon Estes, Makvala Kasrashvili, Tamar Iveri, Alessandra Marc, Andrea Rost, Marina Mescheriakova, Elena Obraztsova, Marine Iashvili. Eliso Virsaladze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Dolora Zajick, Marco Berti, Dmitri Khvorostovsky, Marcelo Álvarez etc.